Wellist Privacy Policy Commitment

Wellist Privacy Commitment

Updated July 15, 2020

Our mission is to make life easier for patients and their families by providing easy access to personalized support, including hospital resources and information, non-medical resources,as well as social and financial support. As we design these tools, we are committed to carefully using the information we collect from our members. 

Our privacy commitment is to:

Only collect data that is useful to improving Wellist resources, level of service and your experience.

Convey our data collection policies in a transparent manner.

Take the security of your data seriously.

To understand more about the information we collect, how we use it and the ways it can be shared with others, please read our Privacy Policy below. By accessing or using Wellist.com and our online resources, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Policy may change from time to time (see Privacy Policy changes).  Your continued use of Wellist.com and our online resources after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.  Please feel free to contact us with any questions.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age.  No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.  If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@wellist.com.  California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection of their personal information.  Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

 

Wellist Privacy Policy

Updated July 15, 2020

Wellist, LLC (“Wellist” or “We”)respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

Wellist’s mission is to make life easier for patients and their families by providing easy access to personalized support, including hospital resources and information, non-medical resources,as well as social and financial support. As we continue to build new ways to make life easier for our members, we may revisit the terms of this policy overtime.

 

Contents:

1. Information we collect and how we use it

2. Information sharing

3. Updating or removing your personal information

4. Personal information safeguards

5. Privacy notices

6. Privacy policy changes

7. Links to other sites

8. Your California Privacy Rights

9. Data Security

10. Contact Information

 

1. Information we collect and how we use it

Data entered into the entry questionnaire: These data may include a range of topics, from contact details, to information about the patient’s disease, to preferences on location and service price range. We gather this data in order to provide personalized recommendations, and we may refer to it in order to improve the services we offer.

Services you express interest in: We note services that you are interested in based on your activity on the site. For example, we keep track of the services that users add to their Wellist Support Plan or Wellistry, with the objective of understanding which services are (and are not) appealing to patients.

Supporter activity: We capture the basic supporter contact information you provide, as it is required to let supporters know about the services patients list on their Wellistries, and to contact you after donations are made. We also capture usage data from supporters, to, for example,understand which services are receiving more (or fewer) donations and understand how to make our service easier to use.

Feedback you provide: Feedback you offer on vendors (e.g., 1-5 star ratings) may be recorded as to possibly improve the experience. Wellist may also offer opportunities to participate in surveys that help us understand how we can better serve you. Information you provide us will be used to make ourservice better.

In general, Wellist uses data that you provide to try to enable the best experience possible.  

Cookie usage: Wellist.com utilizes cookies – small pieces of data stored on your computer by your Internet browser – that identify your computer and record your visit. Using cookies helps us improve the design of our site and gather general information such as how many users visit our site, how many are new versus repeat visitors, the date and time of the visit, which pages were viewed and how often visitors return. You can use your Internet browser preference buttons to turn off cookies, however, this may prevent you from accessing or using certain features.

2. Information sharing

Wellist may share aggregated and/or anonymized data to improve the ability to connect to support services, and to enhance the functionality and service we provide to members. For example,

We may share level of interest and feedback on services (e.g., 1-5 star ratings) in order to enhance the ability to choose the right service for our members.

We may share the degree to which Wellist members are, in aggregate, interested in specific categories and services with potential vendors who are interested in being included on our site.

We may provide aggregated reports to our sponsors (e.g., hospitals) on what services our members are interested in through Wellist, as well as member satisfaction feedback offered regarding Wellist services; however, we will not share a specific member’s interest in a given vendor with anyone unless prior approval has been granted by the member.

We will look for opportunities to show the broader impact of using Wellist on overall positive health indicators (e.g., lower stress, improved health, etc.), and will plan to sharethis analysis with potential partners (e.g., hospitals, insurance companies,other healthcare entities).

 

3. Updating or removing your personal information

Some of the information you offer can be updated, added to, or removed online in your account dashboard or preferences. If you would like to make changes to or remove additional information, please contact us at info@wellist.com.

By creating an account, you agree to receive occasional e-mails from Wellist. You can opt-out of receiving email outreach by changing the notification preferences in your account settings orby unsubscribing via the “unsubscribe” link in our emails. Opting-out of these emails will not end transmission of service-related emails that are important to your account maintenance.

 

4. Personal information safeguards

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We restrict access to our data center and our databases, and we use a secure server dedicated to online donations to protect your personal and financial information. We also have firewall protection in place.

Unfortunately, no website, server or database is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. For this reason, you should use care and discretion when you post content on a Site and never post information that can be used for identity theft purposes.

If you have a security related concern, please contact us at info@wellist.com.

 

5. Privacy notices

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by "privacy notices" posted on the Wellist site. These privacy notices provide a level of detail that we cannot provide in this more general description of our privacy practices. For example, certain pages of the Wellist site contain privacy notices providing details about the personal information we collect on those pages, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information.

 

6. Privacy policy changes

As we continue to build new ways to make life easier for our members, we may revisit the terms of this policy over time. We will provide notice to our members by email for any substantive changes, and will keep the most updated notice on our Websites.

In the event Wellist goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organization,or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the information we acquire may be among the assets transferred. Members will be notified via this Site of any such change in ownership or control of Personal Information.

 

7. Links to other sites 

The Wellist Websites contain links to other websites (e.g., service vendors’ pages) that are not under the control of Wellist. Including these links does not imply endorsement by Wellist, and Wellist is not responsible for the content of these outside services.

 

8. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California rights visit Wellist Privacy Notice for California Residents.

 

9. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  All information you provide us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your risk.  

 

10. Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@wellist.com,or by phone at 857-250-4272.

Wellist Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: July 15, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Wellist's Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly,with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information").

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose limited personal information of yours to your healthcare provider or organization, in connection with providing you with the services you are requesting.  We do not sell your personal information to other parties.  

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve(12) months, Company has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose.

 

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve(12) months, Company had not sold personal information.

 

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive,fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access,data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify there questor's identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

We do not sell the personal information of our users.  If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). If we did sell personal information, and you are less 16 years of age, under California law, you would be able to affirmatively authorize us to include your information in the information that we sold (the "right to opt-in"). Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by contacting us at support@wellist.com.  

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Wellist collects and uses your information described here and in the Wellist Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 855-935-5478

Website: https://www.wellist.com/

Email: info@wellist.com

Postal Address:

Wellist, LLC

Attn: Scott Reid / Legal

613 Berkshire Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15215, USA